Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Suezichthys notatus

Suezichthys notatusis commonly referred to as Northern Painted Rainbow-wrasse, Japanese rainbow wrasse, Threespot Wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Richard Pyle, Hawaii

Foto: Midway Atoll, 90 Meter Tiefe, es handelt sich um den oberen, größeren Lippfisch

Es handelt sich um den oberen, größeren Lippfisch
Courtesy of the author Dr. Richard Pyle, Hawaii

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10073 
AphiaID:
278743 
Scientific:
Suezichthys notatus 
German:
Regenbogen-Lippfisch 
English:
Northern Painted Rainbow-wrasse, Japanese Rainbow Wrasse, Threespot Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Suezichthys (Genus) > notatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Kamohara, ), 1958 
Sea depth:
119 - 272 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 14cm 
Temperature:
18°C - 23°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-01 14:44:45 

Info

(Kamohara, 1958)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Suezichthys notatus to Dr. Richard Pyle, Hawaii.
"Two different species of wrasses in the genus Suezichthys (S. notatus above, and an unidentified species below) both swim side-by-side at 300 feet (90 m)
off Midway Atoll."

Suezichthys notatus occurs in deep shelf waters and is known from seamounts and knolls

Synonyms:
Pseudolabrus notatus Kamohara, 1958
Suezichthys tripunctatus Randall & Kotthaus, 1977

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Suezichthys (Genus) > Suezichthys notatus (Species)

External links

  1. Bishop Museum Current Research, Hawaii (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss