Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Suezichthys caudavittatus

Profilbild Urheber Rudie Hermann Kuiter, Aquatic Photographics, Australien

Foto: Safaga, Ägypten, Rotes Meer, 5,5cm, 25 Meter Tiefe


Courtesy of the author Rudie Hermann Kuiter, Aquatic Photographics, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10798 
AphiaID:
278739 
Scientific:
Suezichthys caudavittatus 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Red Sea Slender Wrasse, Spottail Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Suezichthys (Genus) > caudavittatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Steindachner, ), 1898 
Occurrence:
Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Eritrea, Israel, Sudan, Irak, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, Jordan, Pakistan, Suez-Kanal, Djibouti, Iran, Mozambique, Somalia, Yemen, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Quatar, Adenske golf, Arabiske hav, Arabiske hav, Bahrain, Egypten, Vestlige Indiske ocean, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
50 - 130 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
~ 16-22°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, No reliable information available, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-07 16:38:21 

Info

(Steindachner, 1898)


Source:
Labridae Fishes: Wrasses
2012, second edition, Page 251
With written permission by Rudie H. Kuiter

Synonyms:
Labrichthys caudavittatus Steindachner, 1898
Labrichthys caudovittatus Steindachner, 1898
Suezia caudovittatus (Steindachner, 1898)
Suezichthys caudovittatus (Steindachner, 1898)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Suezichthys (Genus) > Suezichthys caudavittatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Semiadult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss