Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Mycteroperca phenax

Mycteroperca phenaxis commonly referred to as Scamp. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Garin, USA

Copyright Jim Garin, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system


Courtesy of the author Jim Garin, USA Copyright Jim Garin Please visit biogeodb.stri.si.edu for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9735 
AphiaID:
159233 
Scientific:
Mycteroperca phenax 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Scamp 
Category:
Havbarser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Mycteroperca (Genus) > phenax (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan & Swain, 1884 
Size:
30 cm - 107 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 26,0°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-05-25 19:16:19 

Info

Jordan & Swain, 1884

Synonyms:
Labrus guaza Löfling, 1758
Labrus guaza Linnaeus, 1758
Labrus gvaza Linnaeus, 1758
Mycteroperca falcata phenax Jordan & Swain, 1884

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Mycteroperca (Genus) > Mycteroperca phenax (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Jim Garin, Foto:  Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Jim Garin, Foto:  Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Jim Garin, Foto:  Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Jim Garin, Foto:  Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Jim Garin, Foto:  Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Jim Garin, Foto:  Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Jim Garin, Foto:  Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss