Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Mycteroperca tigris

Mycteroperca tigrisis commonly referred to as Tiger Grouper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!.


Profilbild Urheber Kevin Bryant, USA

Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system


Courtesy of the author Kevin Bryant, USA Kevin Bryant. Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3484 
AphiaID:
273884 
Scientific:
Mycteroperca tigris 
German:
Tiger-Zackenbarsch 
English:
Tiger Grouper 
Category:
Havbarser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Mycteroperca (Genus) > tigris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1833 
Size:
bis zu 100cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-01-02 19:43:56 

Info

(Valenciennes, 1833)

Mycteroperca tigris, also known as Tiger Grouper, a moderate-sized serranid found in Bermuda, southern Florida, the western Gulf of Mexico, and throughout the West Indies to northern South America. Usually seen between 10 and 40 metres.

Synonyms:
Mycteroperca hopkinsi Jordan & Rutter, 1897
Serranus camelopardalis Poey, 1860
Serranus felinus Poey, 1860
Serranus repandus Poey, 1860
Serranus rivulatus Poey, 1860
Serranus tigris Valenciennes, 1833
Trisotropis reticulatus Gill, 1865

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Mycteroperca (Genus) > Mycteroperca tigris (Species)


hma

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
Copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss