Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Mycteroperca acutirostris

Mycteroperca acutirostrisis commonly referred to as Western comb grouper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Ross Robertson, Australien

Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system, Männchen


Courtesy of the author Dr. Ross Robertson, Australien Please visit stri.si.edu for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6404 
AphiaID:
273876 
Scientific:
Mycteroperca acutirostris 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Western Comb Grouper 
Category:
Havbarser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Mycteroperca (Genus) > acutirostris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1828 
Size:
bis zu 80cm 
Temperature:
°C - 26,9°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-11-11 15:03:16 

Info

Mycteroperca acutirostris (Valenciennes, 1828)

Mycteroperca acutirostris, also known as the western comb grouper, is distributed within the Western Atlantic, ranging from Texas (USA) and the northwestern Gulf of Mexico to Venezuela, including Bermuda, and central Brazil.

Mycteroperca acutirostris is a reef-associated species. Juveniles inhabit grass beds, mangrove areas, and shallow waters among soft corals and coral reefs. Adults are found on rocky bottoms with high relief. Easily found in groups of dozens of individuals. Juvenile from 2 to 5 cm are usually found among floating objects.

Synonyms:
Epinephelus chalinius Cope, 1871
Epinephelus cuvieri Bleeker, 1875
Epinephelus undulosus (Valenciennes, 1828)
Serranus acutirostris Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus undulosus Valenciennes, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Mycteroperca (Genus) > Mycteroperca acutirostris (Species)

hma

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright Athila Bertoncini, juveniles Tier
1

Male

Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system, Männchen
1
Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system, Männchen
1
Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system, Männchen
1
Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system, Männchen
1
Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system, Männchen
1

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Áthila Bertoncini, Brasilien
1
Copyright Dr. Áthila Bertoncini, Brasilien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss