Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Amino Organic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Mycteroperca rosacea


Profile

lexID:
8656 
AphiaID:
273883 
Scientific:
Mycteroperca rosacea 
German:
Leopardzackenbarsch 
English:
Leopard Grouper 
Category:
Havbarser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Mycteroperca (Genus) > rosacea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Streets, ), 1877 
Occurrence:
Californiske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific) 
Size:
bis zu 86cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Nekton, Predatory, Skaldyr, Små fisk 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-08-09 14:22:51 

Husbandry

(Streets, 1877)

Very special thanks for the first photo of this Leopard grouper to Dr.Gerry R. Allen, he has taken this photo at Mexico.

Mycteroperca rosacea is distributed in the eastern central Pacific, ranging from the southwest coast of Baja California throughout the Gulf of California to Jalisco (Mexico).

Mycteroperca rosacea is a reef-associated species that prefers rocky areas in shallow water at depths of about 50 meters.
The grouper is also found on seamounts.

Leopard groupers feed specially on herring, (Harengula thrissina) and anchoveta, (Cetengraulis mysticetus), juveniles feed also on a variety of benthic fishes and crustaceans.

Best left in the wild.

Synonyms:
Epinephelus rosacea Streets, 1877
Mycteroperca pardalis Gilbert, 1892

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Mycteroperca (Genus) > Mycteroperca rosacea (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Mycteroperca rosacea

Last comment in the discussion about Mycteroperca rosacea