Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Blastomussa omanensis


Profile

lexID:
8673 
AphiaID:
766076 
Scientific:
Blastomussa omanensis 
German:
Großpolypige Stgeinkoralle 
English:
Blastomussa Omanensis 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Scleractinia incertae sedis (Family) > Blastomussa (Genus) > omanensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Sheppard & Sheppard, ), 1991 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Oman / Oman, Yemen, Adenske golf, Arabiske hav, Mauritius , Rødehavet 
Sea depth:
0 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-12 14:52:34 

Husbandry

(Sheppard & Sheppard, 1991)

Very special thanks for the first two photos of Blastomussa omanensis to Dr. Francesca Benzoni, Italy.

The photos were taken in Yemen and is found in the same protected habitats as Blastomussa merleti with which it can co-occur.

Synonym:
Parasimplastrea omanensis Sheppard & Sheppard, 1991

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Scleractinia incertae sedis (Family) > Blastomussa (Genus) > Blastomussa omanensis (Species

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Blastomussa omanensis

Last comment in the discussion about Blastomussa omanensis