Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Blastomussa wellsi


Profile

lexID:
684 
AphiaID:
207386 
Scientific:
Blastomussa wellsi 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Blastomussa Wellsi 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Scleractinia incertae sedis (Family) > Blastomussa (Genus) > wellsi (Species) 
Initial determination:
Wijsman-Best, 1973 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Cebu, Celebes Sea, Andamanhavet, Australien, Banda havet, Bengalske golf, Bunaken, Fiji, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Koralhavet, Malaysia, Mikronesien , Papua NeuGuinea , Rødehavet, Salomonøerne, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Sydkinesiske hav, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Vanuatu  
Sea depth:
2 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Artemia Nauplii, Fint flagefoder, Hummer æg, Plankton, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-20 09:03:50 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Blastomussa wellsi are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Blastomussa wellsi, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Blastomussa wellsi, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Wijsman-Best, 1973

Description: Colonies are phaceloid, rarely subplocoid. Corallites are 9-14 millimetres diameter. Septa are not arranged in cycles and are numerous. They have small blunt teeth. Mantles, but not tentacles, are extended during the day and may form a continuous surface obscuring the underlying growth-form.
Color: Mantles are usually dark grey, but may be red or green. Oral discs are usually green but may be red or dark grey.
Habitat: Lower reef slopes protected from wave action, and turbid environments.

Similar Species: Blastomussa merleti. See also the euphyllid Nemenzophyllia turbida and the faviid Montastrea multipunctata, both of which have fleshy mantles.

Synonym:
Blastomussa (Blastomussa) wellsi Wijsman-Best, 1973

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Scleractinia incertae sedis (Family) > Blastomussa (Genus) > Blastomussa wellsi (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Chrysokoll am 11.03.08#1
Die Kolonie vergrößert sich eindeutig langsamer als B. merletti.
Während die ausgebreiteten Polypenlappen der B. merletti nur etwa 1-1,5 cm breit sind, sind die von mir gepflegte B. wellsi bis etwa 5 cm breit.
Wächste auch im extrem (N-Verbindungen praktisch 0,00 mg und P-Verbindungen auch kaum höher) nährstoffarmen Mileu, bei Futtergaben, wie auch bei B. merletti, sehr gut. Mit anderen Grosspolypigen Arten oder gar Anemonen habe ich da schon mehr Schwierigkeiten. Aber auch in Becken mit nährstoffreicheren Mileu hatte ich keine Probleme.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Blastomussa wellsi

Last comment in the discussion about Blastomussa wellsi


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.