Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Blastomussa merleti


Profile

lexID:
685 
Scientific:
Blastomussa merleti 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Blastomussa merleti 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Mussidae (Family) > Blastomussa (Genus) > merleti (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Wells, 1961) 
Occurrence:
India, Cebu, Réunion , Adenske golf, Andamanhavet, Australien, Banda havet, Bunaken, Fiji, Filippinerne, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Koralhavet, Madagascar, Maldiverne, Mauritius , Ny Guinea, Ny Kaledonien, Papua NeuGuinea , Rødehavet, Samoa, Seychellerne, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 1cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Fint flagefoder, fytoplankton, Plankton, zooplankton, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
medium 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-05-09 00:24:18 

Husbandry

(Wells, 1961)

Description: Colonies are phaceloid to plocoid, and consist of a few to large numbers of corallites. Corallites are less than 7 millimetres diameter. Septa are mostly in two cycles of which only the first reaches the columella. Septa have slightly serrated margins. Primary septa may be exsert. Columellae are poorly developed. Mantles, but not tentacles, are extended during the day and may form a continuous surface obscuring the underlying growth-form.

Color: Commonly dark red with conspicuous green oral discs. May also be pink, orange, brown or uniform dark grey with white margins to primary septa.

Similar Species: Blastomussa wellsi, which has much larger corallites with more numerous septa. See also the faviid Parasimplastrea sheppardi, which is cerioid and has extensive ‘groove and tubercle’ formations.

Synonyms:
Bantamia merleti Wells, 1961
Blastomussa (Blastomussa) merleti (Wells, 1961)
Blastomussa merletti (Wells, 1961)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Scleractinia incertae sedis (Family) > Blastomussa (Genus) > Blastomussa merleti (Species)

External links

  1. WoRMS (en)



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Benjamin am 20.07.09#5
Zweiter Versuch mit Blastomussa merleti , steht nicht in direkter Strömung und im Mittellichtbereich meines Aquariums .
Scheint ihr wesentlich besser zu bekommen .
Wird von mir zusätzlich mit meiner Tubastreaplanktonmischung versorgt auch das scheint ihr zu gefallen .
Trotzdem keine Anfängerkoralle .
kdsep2 am 17.06.08#4
Ich halte das Tier in 60 cm Tiefe bei 6xT5, ohne Fütterung.
mad-76 am 09.08.07#3
steht besser wenn sie nicht zuviel licht abbekommt, füttern steigert das wachstum.

5 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Blastomussa merleti

Last comment in the discussion about Blastomussa merleti


Hvad er det?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.