Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Blastomussa loyae

Blastomussa loyaeis commonly referred to as Blastomussa loyae. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien

From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World, Foto höchstwahrscheinlich Blastomussa loyae


Courtesy of the author Dr. Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien Please visit www.coralsoftheworld.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8641 
AphiaID:
207387 
Scientific:
Blastomussa loyae 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Blastomussa Loyae 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Scleractinia incertae sedis (Family) > Blastomussa (Genus) > loyae (Species) 
Initial determination:
Head, 1978 
Sea depth:
2 - 50 Meter 
Size:
0.4 cm - 1 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-12 14:29:34 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Blastomussa loyae are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Blastomussa loyae, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Blastomussa loyae, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Head, 1978

Synonyms:
Blastomussa (Ceriomorpha) loyae Head, 1978
Parasimplastrea sheppardi Veron, 2000

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Scleractinia incertae sedis (Family) > Blastomussa (Genus) > Blastomussa loyae (Species)

External links

  1. Corals of the World by Charlie Veron (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Revision der Blastomussa Korallen (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World, Foto höchstwahrscheinlich Blastomussa loyae
1
Copyright Dr. Charlie Veron, From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss