Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cryptocentrus malindiensis


Profile

lexID:
8540 
Scientific:
Cryptocentrus malindiensis 
German:
Wächtergrundel 
English:
Chocolate shrimp-goby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Cryptocentrus (Genus) > malindiensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Smith, 1959) 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Kenya, Seychellerne, Syd Afrika, Vestlige Indiske ocean, Øst Afrika 
Size:
5 cm - 7 cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 30°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, invertebrater, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-07-03 18:39:30 

Husbandry

(Herre, 1936)

Synonym:
Smilogobius cinctus Herre, 1936

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Cryptocentrus (Genus) > Cryptocentrus cinctus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cryptocentrus malindiensis

Last comment in the discussion about Cryptocentrus malindiensis