Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Cryptocentrus caeruleopunctatus

Cryptocentrus caeruleopunctatusis commonly referred to as Harlequin prawn-goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 450 Liter is recommended.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright J.E. Randall, Bild aus dem Roten Meer


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2766 
AphiaID:
219428 
Scientific:
Cryptocentrus caeruleopunctatus 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Harlequin Prawn-goby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Cryptocentrus (Genus) > caeruleopunctatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1830 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 450 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2009-03-24 10:38:07 

Info

(Rüppell, 1830)

Found on open sand bottoms of clear water reefs. Lives in association with alpheid shrimps (Alpheus bellus).

Synonyms:
Gobius caeruleopunctatus Rüppell, 1830
Gobius pavoninus Valenciennes, 1837

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Cryptocentrus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss