Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH

Cryptocentrus strigilliceps

Cryptocentrus strigillicepsis commonly referred to as Target shrimp goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Foto: eh Island, Sumatra, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2413 
AphiaID:
219429 
Scientific:
Cryptocentrus strigilliceps 
German:
Wächtergrundel 
English:
Target Shrimp Goby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Cryptocentrus (Genus) > strigilliceps (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Seale, ), 1906 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-12-23 16:53:49 

Info

(Jordan & Seale, 1906)

Occurs in silty bottoms of lagoon or coastal reefs. Lives with an alpheid shrimps.

Synonym:
Mars strigilliceps Jordan & Seale, 1906

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Cryptocentrus (Genus) > Cryptocentrus strigilliceps (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Journal of the Ocean Science Foundation (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Foto: eh Island, Sumatra, Indonesien
1
copyright  Ole Johan Brett. Norwegen
1
Copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss