Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Eviota infulata

Eviota infulatais commonly referred to as Shouldermark Eviota. Difficulty in the aquarium: Easy. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto: Moorea, Französich-Polynesien


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8329 
AphiaID:
219458 
Scientific:
Eviota infulata 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Shouldermark Eviota 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Eviota (Genus) > infulata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Smith, ), 1957 
Size:
bis zu 2.5cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-23 17:36:01 

Info

Shouldermark Eviota

The picture of Eviota infulata is from David Burdick, (http://www.guamreeflife.com) many thanks for his permisson.

Eviota infulata inhabits shallow silty inshore reefs in a depth range of 0,9 to 12 meters.

Synonyms:
Eviota infulatus
Eviotops infulatus Smith, 1957

Classification:
Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Eviota (Genus)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Guam Reeflife, Dave Burdick (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto:  Moorea, Französich-Polynesien
1
Eviota infulata (c) by David Burdick (http://guamreeflife.com)
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss