Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Parupeneus ciliatus


Profile

lexID:
7819 
AphiaID:
218661 
Scientific:
Parupeneus ciliatus 
German:
Meerbarbe 
English:
Blackspot Goatfish, Cardinal Goatfish, Diamond-scale Goatfish, Diamondscaled Goatfish, Diamond-scaled Goatfish, Whitesaddle Goatfish  
Category:
Muller 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mullidae (Family) > Parupeneus (Genus) > ciliatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1802 
Occurrence:
Phoenix Islands, Mayotte, New South Wales, the Society Islands, Rapa, India, Spratly Islands, Komodo (Komodo Island), Wallis and Futuna, Lord Howe Island, Mascarene Islands, Nauru, Norfolk Island, Hong Kong, Tansania, Réunion , United States Minor Outlying Islands, Marquesas Islands, Austral Islands, Niue, Comores, Vietnam, Tokelau, Caroline Island, Ogasawara Islands, Gambier Islands, Howland Island, Kiribati, Western Australia, Tasman Sea, Line Islands, Bakers Island, Mozambique, Northern Mariana Islands, Amerikansk Samoa, Borneo, Cook øerne, Fiji, Fransk Polynesien, Great barrier reef, Guam, Indo Stillehavet, Japan, Kenya, Kina, Koralhavet, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Pitcairns øgruppen, Queensland, Ryukyu øerne, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Tahiti, Taiwan, Timor, Tonga, Tuamotuøerne, Vanuatu , Vestlige Indiske ocean 
Sea depth:
2 - 91 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 38cm 
Temperature:
21°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, invertebrater, Krabber, Mysis, Skaldyr, Würmer  
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-07 21:57:52 

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1802)

Synonyms:
Mullus pleurotaenia Playfair, 1867
Parupeneus fraterculus (Valenciennes, 1831)
Parupeneus ischyrus (Snyder, 1907)
Parupeneus pleurotaenia (Playfair, 1867)
Pseudupeneus eutaeniatus Fowler, 1944
Pseudupeneus fraterculus (Valenciennes, 1831)
Pseudupeneus ischyrus Snyder, 1907
Pseudupeneus pleurotaenia (Playfair, 1867)
Pseudupeneus sufflavus Whitley, 1941
Sciaena ciliata Lacepède, 1802
Upeneus cyprinoides Valenciennes, 1831
Upeneus fraterculus Valenciennes, 1831

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mullidae (Family) > Parupeneus (Genus) > Parupeneus ciliatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Parupeneus ciliatus

Last comment in the discussion about Parupeneus ciliatus