Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Coral Clean

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Parupeneus pleurostigma


Profile

lexID:
12738 
AphiaID:
 
Scientific:
Parupeneus pleurostigma 
German:
Meerbarbe 
English:
Round-spot Goatfish, Sidespot Goatfish, Blackspot Goatfish, Whitespot Goatfish 
Category:
Muller 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mullidae (Family) > Parupeneus (Genus) > pleurostigma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bennett), 1831 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Austral Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Tansania, Midway Islands, New South Wales (Australia), India, Vietnam, Ogasawara Islands, Paracel-Islands, Raja Amat, Somalia, Gilbert Islands, Nauru, Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), United States Minor Outlying Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Line Islands, Bakers Island, Marquesas Islands, Gambier Islands, Tasman Sea, the Nicobar Islands, Wake Atoll, Caroline Island, Spratly Islands, Mayotte, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Tokelau, Howland Island, Norfolk Island, Yemen, Western Australia, Comores, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Lord Howe Island, the Society Islands, Mozambique, Tuvalu, Niue, Wallis and Futuna, Eastern Indian Ocean, Kiribati, Phoenix Islands, Amerikansk Samoa, Australien, Bali, Banggai øer, Cook øerne, Fiji, Filippinerne, Flores, Fransk Polynesien, Great barrier reef, Guam, Hawaii, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Johnston Atollen, Juleøerne, Kenya, Kina, Koralhavet, Korea, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Pitcairns øgruppen, Queensland, Ryukyu øerne, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Syd Afrika, Sydkinesiske hav, Sydlige Stillehav, Tahiti, Taiwan, Timor, Togian, Tonga, Tuamotuøerne, Vanuatu , Vestlige Indiske ocean, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
1 - 120 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 33 cm 
Weight:
0,906 kg 
Temperature:
17,4°C - 31,2°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Predatory, Carnivore, Foraminifera, invertebrater, Krabber, Krill, Mantisrejer, Muslinger, Mysis, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Snegle, Søpindsvin, Søstjerner, Würmer  
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-29 15:39:13 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Parupenaeus pleurostigma (Bennett, 1831)
Parupeneus brandesii (Bleeker, 1851)
Parupeneus pelurostigma (Bennett, 1831)
Pseudupeneus brandesii (Bleeker, 1851)
Pseudupeneus pleurostigma (Bennett, 1831)
Upeneus brandesii (Bleeker, 1851)
Upeneus pleurostigma (Bennett, 1831)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Parupeneus pleurostigma

Last comment in the discussion about Parupeneus pleurostigma