Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Plectorhinchus lessonii

Plectorhinchus lessoniiis commonly referred to as Lesson's thicklip, Striped Sweetlips. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto aus Indonesien, Nord-Sulawesi


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien . Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7658 
AphiaID:
273488 
Scientific:
Plectorhinchus lessonii 
German:
Phantom-Süßlippe 
English:
Lesson's Thicklip, Striped Sweetlips 
Category:
Gryntefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Plectorhinchus (Genus) > lessonii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1830 
Sea depth:
1 - 35 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-11-01 13:48:10 

Info

(Cuvier, 1830)

Synonym:
Diagramma lessonii Cuvier, 1830

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Plectorhinchinae (Subfamily) > Plectorhinchus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 16.05.2021.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: South Rinca Island, Indonesien
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto aus 	Indonesien, NE Sulawesi, juveniles Tier
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen
1

Commonly

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto aus Indonesien, Nord-Sulawesi
2
Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto aus Australien, Raine Island, Great Barrier Reef
2
Plectorhinchus lessonii Copyright Henning Wiese
1
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Seychelles, Alphonse
1
copyright Richard & Mary Field, Saudi Arabia
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss