Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plectorhinchus sordidus

...

Copyright Richard Field, Foto aus Bandar Khayran, Golf von Oman

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7357 
Scientific:
Plectorhinchus sordidus 
German:
Schwarze Süßlippe 
English:
Sordid rubberlip 
Category:
Gryntefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Plectorhinchus (Genus) > sordidus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Klunzinger, ), 1870 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Tansania, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Yemen, Saudi Arabia, Mozambique, Andamanhavet, Australien, Bahrain, Kenya, Madagascar, Mauritius , Rødehavet, Seychellerne, Syd Afrika 
Size:
bis zu 60cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Nekton, Zoobenthos, invertebrater, Krabber, Krill, Mantisrejer, Mysis, Rejer, Små fisk, Taskekrabber 
Difficulty:
Ikke egnet til akvarier! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-10 15:45:54 

Husbandry

(Klunzinger, 1870)

Synonyms:
Diagramma erythrostoma Bliss, 1883
Diagramma sordidum Klunzinger, 1870
Gaterin sordidum (Klunzinger, 1870)
Gaterin sordidus (Klunzinger, 1870)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Plectorhinchinae (Subfamily) > Plectorhinchus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plectorhinchus sordidus

Last comment in the discussion about Plectorhinchus sordidus