Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Plectorhinchus gaterinus

Plectorhinchus gaterinusis commonly referred to as Blackspotted rubberlips. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 10000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Keith DP Wilson, UK

Copyright Keith Wilson


Courtesy of the author Keith DP Wilson, UK Copyright Keith Wilson

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2970 
AphiaID:
218552 
Scientific:
Plectorhinchus gaterinus 
German:
Schwarztupfen-Süßlippe 
English:
Blackspotted Rubberlips 
Category:
Gryntefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Plectorhinchus (Genus) > gaterinus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Sea depth:
35 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 55cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27,4°C 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-01-02 04:00:35 

Info

(Forsskål, 1775)

Plectorhinchus gaterinus, also know as Blackspotted rubberlips, are often found near sandbars and river estuaries but also in the nearby coastal reefs along the east coast of Africa. From the Red Sea through Kenya and Mozambique as well as Somalia, south to the coast of South Africa (Republic), and east to Madagascar.

The Blackspotted rubberlips shows a silver base color with a yellow belly and fins, and the name presentive black spots all over his body which continue in the back and tail fin. The pectoral fins are yellow, the front part of the head usually gray-blue. As juveniles the basic color is the same but instead of points you can see them with black stripes which „dissolve“ with age on dots.

Juvenils are usually found single and hiding between corals whereas adults are often seen in large groups or swarms. They feed on both sessile (fixed) and vagile (freely movable), benthic invertebrates, practically every living organisms that stays near the ground.

Synonyms:
Gaterin gaterinus (Forsskål, 1775)
Plectorhynchus gaterinus (Forsskål, 1775)
Plectorinchus gaterinus (Forsskål, 1775)
Sciaena abumgaterin Forsskål, 1775
Sciaena gaterina Forsskål, 1775

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Haemulidae (Family) > Plectorhinchinae (Subfamily) > Plectorhinchus (Genus) > Plectorhinchus gaterinus (Species)





hma

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright Robert Yin, Foto Philippinen
1
copyright Richard & Mary Field, Saudi Arabia
1

Semiadult

Copyright Richard Field, Foto Rotes Meer, Jeddah, Saudi Arabien
1

Commonly

Copyright Keith Wilson
1
Copyright Keith Wilson
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto Rotes Meer, Jeddah, Saudi Arabien
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto Rotes Meer, Jeddah, Saudi Arabien
1
Copyright Joe DE VROE, Foto:  Saqwa, Ägypten
1
Copyright Gianemilio Rusconi, Foto Ras Nasrani, Ägypten
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Rotes Meer
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.