Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Haliclona (Reniera) implexiformis

...

Copyright Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Bild aus Bonaire

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7218 
AphiaID:
166612 
Scientific:
Haliclona (Reniera) implexiformis 
German:
Schwamm 
English:
Sponge 
Category:
Svampe 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Haplosclerida (Order) > Chalinidae (Family) > Haliclona (Genus) > (Reniera) implexiformis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hechtel, ), 1965 
Occurrence:
Venezuela, Columbia, Jamaica, the Netherlands Antilles, Cuba, Panama, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Caribien, Florida, Mexikanske golf, USA, Vestafrika 
Size:
bis zu 4cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Bacteria, Filter feeder, Alger, Plankton 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Haliclona abbreviata
  • Haliclona acoroides
  • Haliclona agglutinata
  • Haliclona alba
  • Haliclona albifragilis
  • Haliclona algicola
  • Haliclona altera
  • Haliclona alusiana
  • Haliclona amboinensis
  • Haliclona ambrosia
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-06-12 21:04:18 

Husbandry

(Hechtel, 1965)

Synonyms:
Adocia implexiformis Hechtel, 1965
Adocia neens sensu De Laubenfels, 1936
Haliclona implexiformis (Hechtel, 1965)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Haplosclerida (Order) > Haplosclerina (Suborder) > Chalinidae (Family) > Haliclona (Genus) > Haliclona (Reniera) (Subgenus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Haliclona (Reniera) implexiformis

Last comment in the discussion about Haliclona (Reniera) implexiformis