Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Haliclona (Reniera) cinerea

Haliclona (Reniera) cinereais commonly referred to as Ashy Horny Sponge, Purple Encrusting Sponge. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Marlin Harms, California USA, California, USA

Haliclona permollis, Purple Encrusting Sponge with Tegula funebralis, Black Turban Snails.At minus tide,


Courtesy of the author Marlin Harms, California USA, California, USA Marlin Harms Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13846 
AphiaID:
166605 
Scientific:
Haliclona (Reniera) cinerea 
German:
Lila-Krustenschwamm 
English:
Ashy Horny Sponge, Purple Encrusting Sponge 
Category:
Svampe 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Haplosclerida (Order) > Chalinidae (Family) > Haliclona (Genus) > (Reniera) cinerea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Grant, ), 1826 
Sea depth:
10 - 50 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 25 cm 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Haliclona abbreviata
  • Haliclona acoroides
  • Haliclona agglutinata
  • Haliclona alba
  • Haliclona albifragilis
  • Haliclona algicola
  • Haliclona altera
  • Haliclona alusiana
  • Haliclona amboinensis
  • Haliclona ambrosia
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-05-27 20:14:49 

Info

Haliclona (Reniera) cinerea (Grant, 1826)

Haliclona (Reniera) cinerea is a sponge found almost worldwide (except in the Caribbean).Sponges have important functions in the food chain in reefs, there are many marine species that eat sponges.

Sponges produce a lot of new body cells, of which various are released into the reef, which are gladly eaten by all kinds of reef inhabitants.
Sponges do the same in marine aquariums.

Color of Haliclona (Reniera) cinerea: Grayish brown to purplish brown and blood red.

The consistency of the sponge is very soft and pliable - it is one of the softest Haliclona species around.

Haliclona (Reniera) cinerea occurs in moderately exposed areas, but also in sheltered areas with moderate tidal flow and in very shallow water and under rocks in the intertidal zone.

Shape: The body shape of Haliclona (Reniera) cinerea varies from thinly encrusting patches to smoothly rounded lobes to tall, chimney or smokestack-like shapes, but these are only observed at particularly sheltered sites.

Synonyms:
Adocia cinerea (Grant, 1826)
Chalina flemingii Bowerbank, 1866
Chalina montaguii (Fleming, 1828)
Chalinula montagui (Fleming, 1828)
Halichondria cinerea (Grant, 1826)·
Halichondria montaguii Fleming, 1828·
Haliclona (Haliclona) cinerea (Grant, 1826)
Haliclona (Reniera) bowerbanki (Bowerbank, 1882)
Haliclona cinerea (Grant, 1826)·
Haliclona elegans (Bowerbank, 1866)
Haliclona montagui (Fleming, 1828)
Haliclona peachii (Bowerbank, 1866)
Haliclona permollis (Bowerbank, 1866)
Isodictya bowerbanki Norman in Bowerbank, 1882
Isodictya cinerea (Grant, 1826)
Isodictya dichotoma Bowerbank, 1866
Isodictya elegans Bowerbank, 1866
Isodictya filamenta Bowerbank, 1874
Isodictya mammeata Bowerbank, 1866
Isodictya peachii Bowerbank, 1866
Isodictya permollis Bowerbank, 1866
Isodictya ramusculus Bowerbank, 1866
Isodictya simulo Bowerbank, 1866
Isodictya varians Bowerbank, 1866
Pachychalina montaguii (Fleming, 1828)
Philotia varians (Bowerbank, 1866)
Reniclona permollis (Bowerbank, 1866)
Reniera bowerbanki (Norman in Bowerbank, 1882)
Reniera bowerbanki (Bowerbank, 1882)
Reniera cinerea (Grant, 1826) (
Reniera elegans (Bowerbank, 1866)
Reniera peachi (Bowerbank, 1866)
Reniera permollis (Bowerbank, 1866)
Reniera varians (Bowerbank, 1866)
Scypha cancellata (Sowerby, 1806)
Spongia cancellata Sowerby, 1806
Spongia cinerea Grant, 1826

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss