Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Haliclona (Haliclona) oculata

Haliclona (Haliclona) oculatais commonly referred to as Mermaid's glove. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber spacediver

Haliclona (Haliclona) oculata

Haliclona (Haliclona) oculata Foto: Dreischoor, Grevelinger Meer


Uploaded by spacediver.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6529 
AphiaID:
132833 
Scientific:
Haliclona (Haliclona) oculata 
German:
Geweihschwamm, Meerjungfraus-Handschuh 
English:
Mermaid's Glove 
Category:
Svampe 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Haplosclerida (Order) > Chalinidae (Family) > Haliclona (Genus) > (Haliclona) oculata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1759 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Haliclona abbreviata
  • Haliclona acoroides
  • Haliclona agglutinata
  • Haliclona alba
  • Haliclona albifragilis
  • Haliclona algicola
  • Haliclona altera
  • Haliclona alusiana
  • Haliclona amboinensis
  • Haliclona ambrosia
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-05-27 20:08:23 

Info

Haliclona (Haliclona) oculata (Linnaeus, 1759)

Colour: pale brown, but can also be yellowish, greenish, rose and purple.

Synonyms:
Axinella oculata (Linnaeus, 1759)
Axinella oculata var. tavaresi Bethencourt-Ferreira, 1923
Chalina arbuscula Verrill, 1873
Chalina cervicornis (Pallas, 1766)
Chalina grantii Bowerbank, 1866
Chalina oculata (Linnaeus, 1759)
Diplodemia vesicula Bowerbank, 1864
Halichondria cervicornis Johnston, 1842
Halichondria oculata (Linnaeus, 1759)
Haliclona oculata (Linnaeus, 1759)
Isodictya grantii (Bowerbank, 1866)
Isodictya pygmaea Bowerbank, 1866
Siphocalina oculata
Spongia cespitosa Rafinesque, 1818
Spongia coalita Müller, 1776
Spongia lanuginosa Esper, 1794
Spongia oculata sensu Pallas, 1766
Spongia oculata Linnaeus, 1759
Spongia palmata sensu Lamarck, 1814
Veluspa gracilis Miklucho-Maclay, 1870
Veluspa polymorpha Miklucho-Maclay, 1870

External links

  1. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Haliclona (Haliclona) oculata
1
Copyright Anne & Mat, Holland
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.