Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Plectropomus leopardus

Plectropomus leopardusis commonly referred to as Leopard coralgrouper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia

© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia


Courtesy of the author David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia © David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia Please visit www.ffc.org.au for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7007 
AphiaID:
218261 
Scientific:
Plectropomus leopardus 
German:
Leopardforellenbarsch 
English:
Leopard Coralgrouper 
Category:
Havbarser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Plectropomus (Genus) > leopardus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1802 
Sea depth:
3 - 100 Meter 
Size:
35 cm - 120 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-24 12:11:35 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Plectropomus leopardus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Plectropomus leopardus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Plectropomus leopardus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Plectropomus leopardus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Plectropomus leopardus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Plectropomus leopardus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

Lacepède, 1802)

The big perch is host of some copopds (Dissonus manteri Kabata, 1966, Hatschekia plectopomi Ho & Dojiri, 1978, Lepeophtheirus plectropomi Nuñes-Ruivo, 1956 und Lepeophtheirus litus Lewis A.G., 1964 and needs daily cleaning by cleaner wrasses
and cleaner shrimps.

Reports of ciguatera poisoning!

Synonyms:
Acanthistius leopardinus (Cuvier, 1828)
Holocentrus leopardus Lacepède, 1802
Paracanthistius suji Tanaka, 1916
Plectropoma cyanostigma Bleeker, 1845
Plectropoma leopardinus Cuvier, 1828
Plectropoma maculatum var. b Bleeker, 1849

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Plectropomus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Wolfram Sander, Reefcolors (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Reefcolors
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Reefcolors
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Reefcolors
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Reefcolors
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Reefcolors
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss