Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plectropomus oligacanthus


Profile

lexID:
9143 
AphiaID:
277891 
Scientific:
Plectropomus oligacanthus 
German:
Blaustreifen-Forellenbarsch 
English:
Highfin Coral Grouper, Highfin Coral Trout, Highfin Coralgrouper, Lined Coral Trout, Vermicular Leopard-cod, Vermicular-cod, Vermicular Cod 
Category:
Havbarser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Plectropomus (Genus) > oligacanthus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1855 
Occurrence:
Spratly Islands, Wake Atoll, Raja Amat, Western Australia, Cambodia, Papua, Vietnam, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Hong Kong, Caroline Island, Eastern Indian Ocean, Australien, Bali, Filippinerne, Flores, Great barrier reef, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Java, Koralhavet, Malaysia, Marshall øerne, Mikronesien , Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Queensland, Salomonøerne, Sumatra, Timor, Vanuatu , Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
5 - 147 Meter 
Size:
42 cm - 75 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, Carnivore, Små fisk 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-29 09:40:48 

Husbandry

Plectropomus oligacanthus (Bleeker, 1855)

Very little has been published on Plectropomus oligacanthus.The Highfin coralgrouper swims in groups of two or three to hunt rock- and sand living crustaceans and fishes. Plectropomus oligacanthus can be found to depht of 5 - 147 m.

Synonym:
Plectropoma oligacanthus
Plectropoma variegatum
Plectropomus oligocanthus (misspelling)

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Plectropomus (Genus) > Plectropomus oligacanthus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plectropomus oligacanthus

Last comment in the discussion about Plectropomus oligacanthus