Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Plectropomus pessuliferus

Plectropomus pessuliferusis commonly referred to as Roving coralgrouper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Ole Johan Brett, Norwegen

copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen


Courtesy of the author Ole Johan Brett, Norwegen Please visit www.tropicalfavourites.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5507 
AphiaID:
218265 
Scientific:
Plectropomus pessuliferus 
German:
Panther-Forellenbarsch 
English:
Roving Coralgrouper 
Category:
Havbarser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Plectropomus (Genus) > pessuliferus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fowler, ), 1904 
Sea depth:
25 - 147 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 120cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-05-22 20:34:58 

Info

(Fowler, 1904)

An uncommon species, that is found in shallow lagoon and seaward reefs.

Solitary species, that feed on fish and cephalopods.

This coralgrouper is reef-associated and lives in a depth range from 25 to 147 meters.

IUCN red list status: Near threatened

Synonyms:
Perca miniata C Forsskål, 1775
Plectropoma maculatum var. A (Playfair, 1867) (synonym)
Plectropoma maculatum var. D Playfair & Günther, 1867 (synonym)
Plectropoma pessuliferum Fowler, 1904
Plectropomus pessulifer (Fowler, 1904) (misspelling)
Plectropomus pessuliferus pessuliferus (Fowler, 1904)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Red Sea Coral Grouper, Egypt 2007
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
copyright Richard & Mary Field, Egypt, Dahab
1
copyright Richard & Mary Field, Saudi Arabia, Jeddah
1
copyright Richard & Mary Field, Egypt, Dahab
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss