Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Plectropomus laevis

Plectropomus laevisis commonly referred to as Blacksaddle coralgrouper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto Enewetak, Marschallinseln


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2762 
AphiaID:
218260 
Scientific:
Plectropomus laevis 
German:
Sattel-Forellenbarsch 
English:
Blacksaddle Coralgrouper 
Category:
Havbarser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Plectropomus (Genus) > laevis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1801 
Size:
bis zu 125cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2009-03-20 13:46:28 

Info

(Lacepède, 1801)

Synonyms:
Bodianus cyclostomus Lacepède, 1802
odianus melanoleucos Lacepède, 1802
Bodianus melanoleucus Lacepède, 1802
Labrus laevis Lacepède, 1801
Paracanthistius melanoleucus (Lacepède, 1802)
Plectropoma maculatum var. A Playfair, 1867
Plectropoma maculatum var. B Playfair, 1867
Plectropoma maculatum var. C Playfair, 1867
Plectropoma melanoleucum (Lacepède, 1802)
Plectropomus maculatum melanoleucum (Lacepède, 1802)
Plectropomus melanoleucus (Lacepède, 1802)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Plectropomus (Genus) > Plectropomus laevis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto Enewetak, Marschallinseln
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Vilamendhoo, Malediven
1
Copyright Gianemilio Rusconi, Foto,  Maldiven, Ellaidhoo, Malediven
1
Copyright Scott & Jeannette Johnson, Kwajalein Underwater, Foto Marshall Islands, Kwajalein Atoll
1
Copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto Enewetak, Marschallinseln
1
Plectropomus laevis - Sattel-Forellenbarsch - Blacksaddle coralgrouper - MLE - Thudufushi - Hausriff ; copyright by Aitsch Pi
1
Plectropomus laevis - Sattel-Forellenbarsch - Blacksaddle Coralgrouper - MLE - Thudufushi - Hausriff ; copyright by Aitsch-Pi
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.