Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic Fauna Marin GmbH

Petroscirtes mitratus

Petroscirtes mitratusis commonly referred to as Floral blenny. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion

Petroscirtes mitratus, Floral blenny,Blennie à mitre, La Reunion 2017


Courtesy of the author Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
67 
AphiaID:
219329 
Scientific:
Petroscirtes mitratus 
German:
Säbelzahnschleimfisch 
English:
Floral Blenny 
Category:
Kutlinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Petroscirtes (Genus) > mitratus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rüppell, 1830 
Sea depth:
0 - 8 Meter 
Size:
7 cm - 8 cm 
Temperature:
22,5°C - 29,3°C 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2004-11-01 18:58:44 

Info

Rüppell, 1830

This blenny lives on sandy areas and algae meadows in the ocean. He likes a similar habitat in the tank. Will be shy when he is kept together with fishes which are not as quiet as he is.

Synonyms:
Petrocirtes mitratus Rüppell, 1830
Petroscirtes barbatus Peters, 1855
Petroscirtes marmoratus Liénard, 1891
Petroskirtes barbatus Peters, 1855
Petroskirtes marmoratus Bleeker, 1875

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Blenniinae (Subfamily) > Petroscirtes (Genus) > Petroscirtes mitratus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Flickr, Jean-Marie Gardot (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Foto: Mauritius
1

Commonly

Petroscirtes mitratus, Floral blenny,Blennie à mitre, La Reunion 2017
1
Copyright Scott Johnson, Foto: Kwajalein Atoll , Marschall-Inseln
1
Copyright Joe De Vroe, Foto: Hurghada, Ägypten, 2006, 7cm
1
Copyright Joe De Vroe, Foto:  Marsa Abu Galawa (El Gouna), 06 September 2009, 8cm
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto: Eriyadu, Malediven, 2013
1
Foto: Dschidda, Saudi-Arabien
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.