Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Petroscirtes xestus

Petroscirtes xestusis commonly referred to as Smooth Fangblenny, Striped Poison-fang Blenny Mimic, Xestus Sabretooth Blenny. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater

Foto: Kwajalein Atoll, Marshallinseln


Courtesy of the author Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater Please visit www.underwaterkwaj.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12585 
AphiaID:
279042 
Scientific:
Petroscirtes xestus 
German:
Säbelzahnschleimfisch 
English:
Smooth Fangblenny, Striped Poison-fang Blenny Mimic, Xestus Sabretooth Blenny 
Category:
Kutlinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Petroscirtes (Genus) > xestus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan & Seale, 1906 
Sea depth:
0 - 12 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 7,5cm 
Temperature:
0°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-26 09:39:34 

Info

Synonyms:
Petroscirtes pindae (Smith, 1959)
Petroscrites xestus (Jordan & Seale, 1906)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss