Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Petroscirtes breviceps

Petroscirtes brevicepsis commonly referred to as Striped Poison-fang Blenny Mimic, Shorthead Blenny, Shorthead Fangblenny. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 300 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Has a poison harmful to health.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Bali, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien . Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3039 
AphiaID:
219331 
Scientific:
Petroscirtes breviceps 
German:
Gestreifter-Mimikry-Säbelschleimfisch 
English:
Striped Poison-fang Blenny Mimic, Shorthead Blenny, Shorthead Fangblenny 
Category:
Kutlinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Petroscirtes (Genus) > breviceps (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1836 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 11cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 300 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-03 13:57:56 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Petroscirtes breviceps are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Petroscirtes breviceps, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Petroscirtes breviceps, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Petroscirtes breviceps has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Petroscirtes breviceps in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Petroscirtes breviceps. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Info

(Valenciennes, 1836)

Synonym:
Blennechis breviceps Valenciennes, 1836
Dasson trossulus (Jordan & Snyder, 1902)
Petroscirtes annamensis Chabanaud, 1924

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Blenniinae (Subfamily) > Petroscirtes (Genus) > Petroscirtes breviceps (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Bali, Indonesien
1
Copyright Ditch Townsend,  Malaysia, Tunku Abdul Rahman Park
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Petroscirtes breviceps; ©2010 Guido & Philippe Poppe - www.poppe-images.com/
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.