Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Goniopora lobata

Goniopora lobatais commonly referred to as Flower Pot True Red Coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 150 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

copyright Riffplaza-Aquaristik




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
661 
AphiaID:
207208 
Scientific:
Goniopora lobata 
German:
Margeritenkoralle 
English:
Flower Pot True Red Coral 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Poritidae (Family) > Goniopora (Genus) > lobata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Milne Edwards, 1860 
Sea depth:
2 - 12 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-03 19:48:22 

Captive breeding / propagation

Goniopora lobata is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Goniopora lobata, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Info

Goniopora lobata
Milne Edwards and Haime, 1860

Description: Colonies are hemispherical or, more usually, form short thick columns. Columellae and oral cones are small. Polyps are elongate when fully extended.
Color: Usually brown, yellow or green, often with contrasting oral cones and tentacle tips.
Habitat: Forms large single species stands, especially in turbid water.
Abundance: Common.
Similar Species: Goniopora columna, which has large columellae and oral cones. Goniopora stokesi has high ragged walls and broad columellae.

Synonyms:
Goniopora hirsuta Crossland, 1952
Goniopora traceyi Wells, 1954

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Poritidae (Family) > Goniopora (Genus) > Goniopora lobata (Species)



Pictures

Commonly

copyright Riffplaza-Aquaristik
2
Goniopora lobata
2
2
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 08.08.09#5
Ich haite dieses Tier schon 7.monate,fütteresie direkt nicht sondern gebe CORALGRO täglich ins Becken.Wasserwechsel alle 10 Tage 15%.
Sie hat keine direkte Strömung.
Stabile Wasserwerte (BALLING TEC III NG)
NO4 ,0,05 :NO3 15 mg/l
Habe sie leider etwas zu eng plaziert.
Einer meiner besten Art.
Hoffe das sie lange bleibt.
am 01.02.09#4
Bei guter Fütterung (Staub/Phytoplankton) und stabilen Wasserwerten, sollte es eigentlich keine Probleme geben diese Koralle zu halten.

Womit ich bei Gonioporas gut fahre:
Regelmäßige Wasserwechsel,
mäßige bzw keine direkte Strömung
nicht das volle Lichtbrett,
Verletzungen dringend vermeiden bei LPS bekanntlich immer schlecht,
direkt Staubfutter füttern (mit Spritze)
belastet das Wasser nicht so stark,
nicht in der "Einflugschneise" von Fischen plazieren, da sie sich recht schnell zusammenzieht (Stress).

Ich fahre jedenfalls gut mit dieser Art und sie belohnt es mit Expansion.


am 14.08.07#3
Ja Leute , das wars dann wohl mit Goniopora lobata , hat sich ganze drei Monate in meinen Riffbecken gehalten . Obwohl Sie augenscheinlich aktiv Plankton annahm und ich auch von Anfang an Kalium ( Allerdings mit deutlich reduzierter Dosierung , siehe letzten Bericht im Meerwasseraquarianer ) zu gab , hat Sie nach kurzer Degenerierungsphase nun doch das zeitliche gesegnet . Ich kann nicht mal sagen ob es vielleicht an einer Vorschädigung gelegen hat . Es gibt jedenfalls Mitglieder meines Vereins ( Berliner Verein für Meeresaquaristik 1969 e.V. ) die der Meinung sind , daß sich Gonioporas , in vor SPS - Zeiten wesentlich besser gehalten haben . Wenn das stimmt , dann liegt es Heute hauptsächlich an den niedrigen Nährstoffkonzentrationen , in unseren modernen Riffaquarien , das sich Margerittenkorallen nur noch schwer halten lassen .
5 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.