Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab All for Reef Tropic Marin Whitecorals.com

Berthella plumula


Profilbild Urheber Robert Fernández

Berthella plumula, 2016


Courtesy of the author Robert Fernández Robert Fernández, Catalunya Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5808 
AphiaID:
140812 
Scientific:
Berthella plumula 
German:
Flankenkiemer 
English:
Yellow-plumed Sea Slug 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Pleurobranchida (Order) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Berthella (Genus) > plumula (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Montagu, ), 1803 
Size:
3 cm - 6 cm 
Temperature:
14°C - 23°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-27 18:42:58 

Info

Berthella plumula (Montagu, 1803)

Berthella plumula is found under rocks in the intertidal region, from the British Isles southwards to South Africa.

Feed on sponges, f.e. Oscarella lobularis and sea squirts, like star ascidian (Botryllus species).The seaslug lives in a depth down to max.30 meters.The skin can secrete defensive sulphuric acid if attacked.

Color: pale lemon-yellow to orange, often with net-like markings in the middle of the smooth dorsal mantle.

Synonym:
Berthella porosa
Bulla plumula
Cleanthus montagui
Lamellaria kleciachi
Pleurobranchus brevifrons
Pleurobranchus fleuriausi
Pleurobranchus perforatus
Sigaretus stomatellus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > rGastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Pleurobranchomorpha (Order) > Pleurobranchoidea (Superfamily) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Berthella (Genus)

External links

  1. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Medslugs - Dr. Peter Wirtz (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Nudipixel (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Sea Slug Forum (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Berthella plumula, 2016
1
Copyright Christian Coudre, Frankreich
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss