Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Berthella aurantiaca


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland. Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2453 
AphiaID:
140807 
Scientific:
Berthella aurantiaca 
German:
Orange Berthella 
English:
Berthella Snail 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Pleurobranchida (Order) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Berthella (Genus) > aurantiaca (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Risso, ), 1818 
Sea depth:
10 - 100 Meter 
Size:
2 cm - 3 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2008-02-17 19:43:54 

Info

Berthella aurantiaca (Risso, 1818)

This orange coloured nudibranch feeds on tunicates and sponges.

Synonym:
Pleurobranchus aurantiacus
Pleurobranchus elongatus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) >Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Pleurobranchomorpha (Order) > rPleurobranchoidea (Superfamily) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Berthella (Genus)

External links

  1. Australian Museum (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage von Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Medslugs - Dr. Peter Wirtz (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Sea Slug Forum (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss