Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Berthella agassizii


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Alicia Hermosillo McKowen, USA

Berthella agassizii , Temperate Eastern Pacific, 2004


Courtesy of the author Dr. Alicia Hermosillo McKowen, USA Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10042 
AphiaID:
534375 
Scientific:
Berthella agassizii 
German:
Flankenkiemer  
English:
Sidegill Slug  
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Pleurobranchida (Order) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Berthella (Genus) > agassizii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(MacFarland, ), 1909 
Sea depth:
1 Meter 
Size:
1 cm - 2 cm 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-10-24 19:44:49 

Info

Berthella agassizii (MacFarland, 1909)

The Body colour is a translucent reddish-brown to pink with scattered opaque white spots.Berthella agassizii is sympatric with Berthella stellata in both the Caribbean and the East Pacific (sympatric meens "Occupying the same or overlapping geographic areas").

This sidegill slug inhabit shallow water and Rockshores.

Seaslugs genus Berthella feeds on Sponges and Ascidians.

Synonym:
Pleurobranchus agassizii

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Pleurobranchomorpha (Order) > Pleurobranchoidea (Superfamily) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Berthella (Genus) > Berthella agassizii (Species)

External links

  1. Sea Slug Forum (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Berthella agassizii , Temperate Eastern Pacific, 2004
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss