Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Berthella caledonica


Profilbild Urheber Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion

Pleurobranchus caledonicus, La Reunion 2016


Courtesy of the author Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10767 
AphiaID:
872697 
Scientific:
Berthella caledonica 
German:
Flankenkiemer 
English:
Side-gilled Slug 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Pleurobranchida (Order) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Berthella (Genus) > caledonica (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Risbec, ), 1928 
Sea depth:
2 - 20 Meter 
Size:
3 cm - 5,5 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-27 20:04:38 

Info

Berthella caledonica (Risbec, 1928)

Berthella caledonica has a single dark spot on the notum.This sidegill slug can be usually found under rocks on lagoon reefs at depths of 2 to 20 m.

Very similar is Berthella africana.

Synonym:
Pleurobranchus caledonicus Risbec, 1928

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Pleurobranchomorpha (Order) > Pleurobranchoidea (Superfamily) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Berthella (Genus) > Berthella caledonica (Species)

External links

  1. Flickr, Jean-Marie Gardot (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Sea Slug Forum (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Seaslugs of Hawaii (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. UnderwaterKwaj, Homepage Scott & Jeanette Johnson (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss