Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Arothron firmamentum


Profile

lexID:
5151 
AphiaID:
219927 
Scientific:
Arothron firmamentum 
German:
Kugelfisch 
English:
Starry Toado 
Category:
Kuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Arothron (Genus) > firmamentum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Temminck & Schlegel, ), 1850 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Argentina, Australien, Japan, Kina, Korea, New Zealand, Ny Kaledonien, Syd Afrika, Taiwan 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Temperature:
21°C - 27°C 
Food:
Frozen food (small sorts), Zoobenthos, Fiske afkom, Foderrejer, Groft frostfoder, invertebrater, Krabber, Krill, Muslinge kød, Muslinger, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Snegle, Stenrejer, Taskekrabber, Würmer , zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Highly toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-05 21:24:20 

Toxicity


Arothron firmamentum is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Arothron firmamentum, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)


Found over the continental shelf and slope

Poisonous to eat.

For large fish-only aquariums.

Synonyms:
Boesemanichthys firmamentum (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)
Tetraodon firmamentum Temminck & Schlegel, 1850

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Arothron (Genus) > Arothron firmamentum (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Arothron firmamentum

Last comment in the discussion about Arothron firmamentum