Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Arothron diadematus

Arothron diadematusis commonly referred to as Masked puffer. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 1200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Highly toxic.


Profilbild Urheber Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Copyright Richard Field, Foto Rotes Meer, Jeddah, Saudi Arabien


Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
275 
AphiaID:
219924 
Scientific:
Arothron diadematus 
German:
Masken-Kugelfisch 
English:
Masked Puffer 
Category:
Kuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Arothron (Genus) > diadematus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1829 
Size:
28 cm - 32 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 1200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Toxicity:
Highly toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-05-28 15:42:43 

Toxicity


Arothron diadematus is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Arothron diadematus, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

(Rüppell, 1829)

Synonym:
Tetraodon diadematus Rüppell, 1829

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Arothron (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 26.10.14#1
Jedes Jahr zur Paarungszeit im Juni wird aus dem Einzelgänger Arothron diadematus dem Masken-Kugelfisch ein Schwarmfisch. Er zieht dann am Riff in kleinen Schwärmen von 10 bis 40 Tieren seine Runden.

Gruß Wirbellose
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.