Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Arothron reticularis

Arothron reticularisis commonly referred to as Reticulated pufferfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 2500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rafi Amar, Israel

Reticulated pufferfish - Arothron reticularis, Bali Indonesien, 2019


Courtesy of the author Rafi Amar, Israel Rafi Amar, Israel Please visit www.rafiamar.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1686 
AphiaID:
219932 
Scientific:
Arothron reticularis 
German:
Vernetzter-Kugelfisch 
English:
Reticulated Pufferfish 
Category:
Kuglefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Arothron (Genus) > reticularis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Sea depth:
1 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 45cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 2500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-13 22:01:49 

Info

(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Synonyms:
Tetraodon reticularis Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Tetrodon reticularis Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Arothron (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Olaf Neusser, Cebu, Philippinen
1
Arothron reticularis  (c) by Randall J.E.
1
1
Arothron reticularis - Vernetzter-Kugelfisch - Reticulated pufferfish - MLE - Thudufushi - Hausriff
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss