Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gnatholepis cauerensis

Copyright Robert A. Patzner, Foto Taiwan

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail

Profile

Scientific:
Gnatholepis cauerensis 
German:
Familien-Sandgrundel, Augenstreifen-Grundel 
English:
Bridled Goby, Cauer Eye-bar Goby, Eyebar Goby, Eye-bar Sand-goby, Shoulderspot Goby, Shoulder-spot sandgoby 
Occurrence:
Haiti, Tansania, Comores, Vietnam, India, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Chile, Réunion , Mozambique, Wake Atoll, Kiribati, Andamanhavet, Australien, Centrale stillehav, Cook øerne, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Juleøerne, Kenya, Kina, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Pitcairns øgruppen, Seychellerne, Syd Afrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Vestlige Stillehav 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Foraminifers, Copepods, Aquatic plant, Zoobenthos, Detritus, Alger, Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Cyclops, Daphnia Salina, invertebrater, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
medium 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1853)

Special thanks for the foto to Jean-Claude Baur, Marocco!

Distribution
Indo-Pacific: widespread from South Africa to Pitcairn I.; in the Pacific north to Miyake-jima, Japan, south to Sydney Harbour, Australia; in the Indian Ocean north to Djibouti (Gulf of Tadjourah) and south to Aliwal Shoal, Kwa-Zulu Natal.

Biology
A common species that occurs in sheltered sandy areas from reef flats to seaward reefs; over sandy bottoms near pieces of rubble, rock, or coral (live or dead).

Synonyms:
Acentrogobius cauerensis (Bleeker, 1853)
Fusigobius scapulostigma (Herre, 1953)
Gnatholepis australis Randall & Greenfield, 2001
Gnatholepis cauerensis australis Randall & Greenfield, 2001
Gnatholepis cauerensis cauerensis (Bleeker, 1853)
Gnatholepis cauerensis hawaiiensis Randall & Greenfield, 2001
Gnatholepis hawaiiensis Randall & Greenfield, 2001
Gnatholepis inconsequens Whitley, 1958
Gnatholepis scapulostigma Herre, 1953
Gobius cauerensis Bleeker, 1853

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobionellinae (Subfamily) > Gnatholepis (Genus) > Gnatholepis cauerensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

Profile (weitere Angaben)

Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gnatholepis (Genus) > cauerensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, 1853) 
Sea depth:
3 - 58 Meter 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 

Online: 164 Gäste, 20 Mitglieder