Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gnatholepis anjerensis


Profile

lexID:
3723 
AphiaID:
219475 
Scientific:
Gnatholepis anjerensis 
German:
Augenpunkt-Grundel 
English:
Eye-bar Goby, Eyebar Goby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gnatholepis (Genus) > anjerensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1851 
Occurrence:
Comores, Mozambique, Réunion , Raja Amat, Hawaii, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Kenya, Madagascar, Maldiverne, Mauritius , Rødehavet, Seychellerne, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 29°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Detritus, Daphnia Salina, invertebrater, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 300 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-18 08:05:31 

Husbandry

Inhabits shallow coastal bays and estuaries on silty sandy substrates with sparse algae-reef or seagrasses

Synonyms:
Gnatholepis deltoides (Seale, 1901)
Gnatholepis knightii Jordan & Evermann, 1903 (misspelling)
Gobius anjerensis Bleeker, 1851
Gobius capistratus Peters, 1855
Gobius deltoides Seale, 1901

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gnatholepis anjerensis

Last comment in the discussion about Gnatholepis anjerensis