Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Anampses chrysocephalus

Anampses chrysocephalusis commonly referred to as Psychedelic Wrasse, Red-tailed Tamarin, Red Tail Wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 600 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber John E. Randall, Ph.D., Hawaii

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Waikiki, Hawaii, Männchen


Courtesy of the author John E. Randall, Ph.D., Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
482 
AphiaID:
279168 
Scientific:
Anampses chrysocephalus 
German:
Perlenketten-Junker 
English:
Psychedelic Wrasse, Red-tailed Tamarin, Red Tail Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Anampses (Genus) > chrysocephalus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Randall, 1958 
Sea depth:
12 - 139 Meter 
Size:
16 cm - 18 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 600 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-26 21:25:41 

Info

Randall, 1958

Meanwhile very rare in our tanks.
Imported only from Hawaii; therefore this beautyful fish is not available very often.
Lives in reefs far away from the coasts in a depth range of 12m.
A single male is usually found with a group of females.Male have blue spots, juveniles and female white ones.Females have a red tail.
Not easy to keep during acclimation, however keeping is possible.

Synonym:
Anampses rubrocaudatus Randall, 1958

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Anampses (Genus) > Anampses chrysocephalus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Reefkeeping.com (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Waikiki, Hawaii, Männchen
1

Female

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Waikiki, Hawaii, Weibchen
1
1

Pair

Anampses chrysocephalus (c) by De Jong Marinelife
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss