Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Oxycheilinus celebicus

Oxycheilinus celebicusis commonly referred to as Celebes Maori Wrasse, Celebes Maoriwrasse, Celebes Maori-wrasse, Celebes Wrasse, Eared Maori Wrasse, Slender Maori. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rickard Zerpe, Schweden

Celebes wrasse (Oxycheilinus celebicus), 2017


Courtesy of the author Rickard Zerpe, Schweden . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4560 
AphiaID:
277995 
Scientific:
Oxycheilinus celebicus 
German:
Celebes-Lippfisch 
English:
Celebes Maori Wrasse, Celebes Maoriwrasse, Celebes Maori-wrasse, Celebes Wrasse, Eared Maori Wrasse, Slender Maori 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Oxycheilinus (Genus) > celebicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1853 
Sea depth:
3 - 40 Meter 
Size:
22 cm - 25 cm 
Temperature:
27,8°C - 31,4°C 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-11 17:48:27 

Info

(Bleeker, 1853)

Distribution
Western Pacific: Moluccas to the Solomon Islands, north to southern Japan, south to Rowley Shoals. Recently recorded from Tonga:

Biology
Inhabits coral-rich areas of protected reefs with a rich mix of soft and brittle hard corals and other invertebrates.
Oviparous, distinct pairing during breeding.

Synonym:
Cheilinus celebicus Bleeker, 1853

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures


Terminal phase


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss