Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Oxycheilinus arenatus


Profile

lexID:
10424 
Scientific:
Oxycheilinus arenatus 
German:
Seitenstreifen-Prachtlippfisch 
English:
Speckled maori wrasse, Thin-line maori wrasse) 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Oxycheilinus (Genus) > arenatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Yemen, Réunion , Papua, Saudi Arabia, Djibouti, Wallis and Futuna, Jordan, Northern Mariana Islands, the Society Islands, Eritrea, India, Kiribati, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Israel, Mozambique, Amerikansk Samoa, Bali, Britisk indiske Ocean territorium, Egypten, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Rødehavet, Samoa, Seychellerne, Sulawesi, Tonga, Vestlige Indiske ocean 
Sea depth:
25 - 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 21cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28,3°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Groft frostfoder, Krill, Mysis, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Stenrejer, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
medium 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-10 19:30:28 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1840)

Synonyms:
Cheilinus arenatus Valenciennes, 1840
Cheilinus notophthalmus Bleeker, 1853
Oxycheilinus notophthalmus (Bleeker, 1853)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Oxycheilinus (Genus) > Oxycheilinus arenatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Oxycheilinus arenatus

Last comment in the discussion about Oxycheilinus arenatus