Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Oxycheilinus digramma

Oxycheilinus digrammais commonly referred to as Cheeklined Maori, Cheeklined Maori Wrasse, Cheek-lined Maori-wrasse, Cheeklined Wrasse, Cheek-lined Wrasse, Violet-lined Maori Wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia

© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia


Courtesy of the author David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia © David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia. Please visit www.ffc.org.au for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2788 
AphiaID:
277996 
Scientific:
Oxycheilinus digramma 
German:
Wangenstreifen-Prachtlippfisch 
English:
Cheeklined Maori, Cheeklined Maori Wrasse, Cheek-lined Maori-wrasse, Cheeklined Wrasse, Cheek-lined Wrasse, Violet-lined Maori Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Oxycheilinus (Genus) > digramma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1801 
Sea depth:
3 - 60 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 35 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-07-12 22:46:18 

Info

(Lacepède, 1801)

The Oxycheilinus digramma or bandcheek wrasse belong to the family „Labridae“ and subfamily „Cheilininae“, a widespread predator of invertebrates and part of a diverse assemblage of wrasses found in coral reefs in the Indian and Pacific Oceans. Distributed to the Indo-Pacific from the Red Sea along the coast of East Africa to the Marshall Islands and Samoa. They inhabited coral rich lagoons and coral reefs may be external to a depth of 120 meters. The species is observed to swim with a group of goatfish and they're able to change their color to some extent at will to resemble these fish, it then darts out from the group to catch small, unwary fish.

Synonyms:
Cheilinus coccineus Rüppell, 1828
Cheilinus commersoni Bennett, 1832
Cheilinus diagramma (Lacepède, 1801)
Cheilinus diagrammus Valenciennes, 1840
Cheilinus diagrammus (Lacepède, 1801)
Cheilinus digramma (Lacepède, 1801)
Cheilinus digrammas (Lacepède, 1801)
Cheilinus digrammus (Lacepède, 1801)
Cheilinus lacrymans Valenciennes, 1840
Cheilinus radiatus Valenciennes, 1840
Cheilinus roseus Valenciennes, 1840
Labrus digramma Lacepède, 1801
Oxycheilinus diagrammus (Lacepède, 1801)
Oxycheilinus digrammus (Lacepède, 1801)
Sparus radiatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilininae (Subfamily) > Oxycheilinus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Oxycheilinus digramma; Malediven, Eriyadu
1

Initial phase

Copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1

Commonly

© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.