Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic

Oxycheilinus orientalis

Oxycheilinus orientalisis commonly referred to as Oriental maori wrasse, Oriental wrasse, Slender maori wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4131 
AphiaID:
278000 
Scientific:
Oxycheilinus orientalis 
German:
Schwarzfleck-Prachtlippfisch o. Orientalischer Prachtlippfisch 
English:
Oriental Maori Wrasse, Oriental Wrasse, Slender Maori Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Oxycheilinus (Genus) > orientalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1862 
Sea depth:
10 - 80 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-28 16:29:51 

Info

(Günther, 1862)

Fishbase:
"Found in coastal to outer reef habitats; juveniles often in crinoids or soft corals at moderate depths.
Probably occurring deeper than normal diving depths.
Occurs among dense cover of coral rubble or algae .
Feeds mainly on fishes, shrimps and other crustaceans. K
nown in outer reef lagoons to deep slopes with other invertebrates.
Females swim in small groups."

Synonyms:
Cheilinus orientalis Günther, 1862
Cheilinus rhodochrous Günther, 1867
Oxycheilinus rhodochrous (Günther, 1867)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Oxycheilinus (Genus) > Oxycheilinus orientalis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
1

Male

Copyright Jim Greenfield, UK
1

Female

Copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss