Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Iniistius aneitensis


Profile

lexID:
4344 
AphiaID:
278794 
Scientific:
Iniistius aneitensis 
German:
Rasiermesserfisch 
English:
Yellowblotch Razorfish, Pale Razorfish, White-blotch Razor Wrasse, Whitepatch Razorfish 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Iniistius (Genus) > aneitensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1862 
Occurrence:
Tuvalu, Nauru, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), India, Lombok, Wallis and Futuna, Zanzibar, Tansania, Kiribati, Papua, Cambodia, Lord Howe Island, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Vietnam, Northern Mariana Islands, Amerikansk Samoa, Australien, Bali, Fiji, Filippinerne, Flores, Guam, Hawaii, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Java, Juleøerne, Kenya, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Okinawa , Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Queensland, Ryukyu øerne, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Singapore, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu , Vestlige Indiske ocean, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
6 - 92 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 24cm 
Temperature:
26,5°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, invertebrater, Muslinger, Mysis, Små fisk, Snegle 
Tank:
~ 2500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-19 13:42:06 

Husbandry

(Günther, 1862)

Lives on open, clean, sandy areas of lagoon and seaward slopes. Benthic and benthopelagic.

Indo-Pacific: Chagos Islands to the Hawaiian Islands, north to the Ryukyus; Marianas and Marshalls in Micronesia.

Synonyms:
Novacula aneitensis Günther, 1862
Novacula aneitensis Günther, 1862
Xyrichthys anaitensis (Günther, 1862)
Xyrichthys anaitensis (Günther, 1862)
Xyrichtys aneitensis (Günther, 1862)
Xyrichtys aneitensis (Günther, 1862)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilininae (Subfamily) > Iniistius (Genus)

Pictures

Female

1
1
1

Juvenile

1

Male

1
1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Iniistius aneitensis

Last comment in the discussion about Iniistius aneitensis