Fauna Marin GmbHWhitecorals.comKorallen-ZuchtFauna Marin GmbHTropic Marin Syn-Biotic Meersalz

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Iniistius jacksonensis

...

Foto: South Stradbroke, Queensland, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Ian Banks, Australien (Copyright by Ian Banks) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11826 
Scientific:
Iniistius jacksonensis 
German:
Messerlippfisch 
English:
Purple-spotted wrasse, Keel-head, Keelhead Wrasse, Keel-headed Parrotfish, Keelheaded Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Iniistius (Genus) > jacksonensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ramsay, 1881) 
Occurrence:
Lord Howe Island, Endemic species, Tasman Sea, New South Wales, Arafura hav, Australien, Koralhavet, Queensland, Timor 
Sea depth:
10 - 200 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 17,5cm 
Temperature:
23,5°C - 26,8°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Daphnia Salina, invertebrater, Krill, Mysis, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-06 01:46:48 

Husbandry

Very special thanks for the first photo of Iniistius jacksonensis to Ian Bank, Gold Coast, Australia.

Iniistius jacksonensis inhabits sandy areas, diving into the sand when threatened.

Synonyms:
Novacula jacksonensis Ramsay, 1881
Xyrichtys jacksonensis (Ramsay, 1881)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Iniistius jacksonensis

Last comment in the discussion about Iniistius jacksonensis