Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Iniistius celebicus

Iniistius celebicusis commonly referred to as Celebes razorfish, Bronzespot razorfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Keoki & Yuko Okano Stender, Hawaii

Foto: Firehouse, Oahu, Hawaii


Courtesy of the author Keoki & Yuko Okano Stender, Hawaii Please visit www.marinelifephotography.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10730 
AphiaID:
278797 
Scientific:
Iniistius celebicus 
German:
Messerlippfisch 
English:
Celebes Razorfish, Bronzespot Razorfish 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Iniistius (Genus) > celebicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1856 
Sea depth:
6 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 16,1cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-20 17:53:38 

Info

(Bleeker, 1856)

Synonyms:
Novacula celebica Bleeker, 1856
Xyrichtys celebicus (Bleeker, 1856)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Iniistius (Genus) > Iniistius celebicus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Keoki Stender, Marine Life Photographie (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Male


Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss