Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Alveopora fenestrata

Alveopora fenestratais commonly referred to as Alveopora fenestrata. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien

“From J.E.N. Charlie Veron, Corals of the World.” Foto: Great Barrier Reef


Courtesy of the author Dr. Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien, Australien Please visit www.coralsoftheworld.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4106 
AphiaID:
207196 
Scientific:
Alveopora fenestrata 
German:
Margeritenkoralle 
English:
Alveopora Fenestrata 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Alveopora (Genus) > fenestrata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1816 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-12-05 12:50:44 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Alveopora fenestrata are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Alveopora fenestrata, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Alveopora fenestrata, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

(Lamarck, 1816)

Characters: Colonies are generally hemispherical with the surface divided into lobes. Corallites have walls composed of compacted rods and spines. Septa are composed of tapered spines which are connected low in the corallite. Polyps are long, with long tentacles giving a ragged appearance.

Colour: Grey or greenish-brown, sometimes with white oral cones.

Habitat: Shallow reef environments.

Abundance: Uncommon.

Synonyms:
Alveopora retusa Verrill 1864
Pocillopora fenestrata Lamarck, 1816

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Alveopora (Genus) > Alveopora fenestrata (Species)

Source reference: Veron (2000). Taxonomic reference: Veron and Pichon (1982). Additional identification guide: Veron (1986).

External links

  1. Corals of the World (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

“From J.E.N. Charlie Veron, Corals of the World.” Foto: Great Barrier Reef
1
Alveopora fenestrata.  Papua New Guinea. The typically mop-likeappearance of colonies with extended polyps of varying sizes. Photograph: Charlie Veron.  (c)    “From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss