Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Alveopora allingi


Profile

lexID:
4103 
AphiaID:
207192 
Scientific:
Alveopora allingi 
German:
Margeritenkoralle 
English:
Alveopora Allingi 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Alveopora (Genus) > allingi (Species) 
Initial determination:
Hoffmeister, 1925 
Occurrence:
Comores, Tuvalu, Yemen, Nauru, Djibouti, Tokelau, Wallis and Futuna, Mozambique, Northern Mariana Islands, Somalia, India, Jordan, Tansania, Eritrea, Sudan, Israel, Kiribati, Myanmar, Norfolk Island, Cambodia, Réunion , Vietnam, Mayotte, Niue, Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), Adenske golf, Amerikansk Samoa, Australien, Banggai øer, Centrale stillehav, Cook øerne, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Great barrier reef, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Kina, Koralhavet, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Mauritius , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Rødehavet, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Vanuatu , Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Fint flagefoder, Plankton, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-12 22:53:42 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Alveopora allingi are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Alveopora allingi, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Alveopora allingi, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

Alveopora allingi
Hoffmeister, 1925

Characters: Colonies are encrusting or have short irregular lobes with rounded surfaces, or are columnar. Corallites have walls composed of interconnected rods and spines and long spine-like septa. Columellae are usually present and are sometimes well developed. Polyps are tightly compacted and are long, usually with slightly expanded tentacle tips.

Colour: Usually yellow, green or brown with white oral cones.

Habitat: Protected reef environments.

Abundance: Usually uncommon.

Similar species: Alveopora gigas

Synonym:
Alveopora mortenseni Crossland, 1952

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Alveopora (Genus) > Alveopora allingi (Species)

Source reference: Veron (2000). Taxonomic references: Wells (1954), Veron and Pichon (1982). Additional identification guides: Veron (1986), Sheppard and Sheppard (1991), Nishihira and Veron (1995).


Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Reiselchen am 28.03.14#1
Wir haben vor ca. sechs Monaten einen Schwamm (Spidersponge) erstanden und dieser war mit der Koralle verwachsen. Leider hielt sich der Schwamm nicht sonderlich gut (er war wohl transportgeschädigt) und ging ein. Sie allerdings lebt noch immer! Die Koralle steht im unteren Bereich des Beckens (im Licht, nicht schattig!) bei turbulenter wechselnder (aber nicht direkter) Strömung! Futtertechnich ist sie nicht sonderlich wählerisch! Grundsätzlich mampft sie Plankton jeglicher Art und fängt sich sogar das eine oder andere Mal etwas Flockenfutter! Sie wächst und gedeiht und wird von Tag zu Tag schöner! Wenn man ein wenig auf sie schaut - will sagen sie beobachtet ob ihr das Plätzchen was man für sie gewählt hat gefällt, ein dankbares und haltbares Wesen!
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Alveopora allingi

Last comment in the discussion about Alveopora allingi