Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Alveopora daedalea


Profile

lexID:
4104 
AphiaID:
207200 
Scientific:
Alveopora daedalea 
German:
Margeritenkoralle 
English:
Alveopora Daedalea 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Alveopora (Genus) > daedalea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Eritrea, Réunion , Mozambique, Yemen, Tansania, Israel, Somalia, Komodo (Komodo Island), Mayotte, Saudi Arabia, Djibouti, India, Jordan, Adenske golf, Australien, Egypten, Filippinerne, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius , Papua NeuGuinea , Rødehavet, Seychellerne, Singapore, Thailand 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Fint flagefoder, Plankton, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-02-07 18:17:16 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Alveopora daedalea are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Alveopora daedalea, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Alveopora daedalea, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

Alveopora daedalea
(Forskal, 1775)

Characters: Colonies are encrusting, thick plates, or columnar. They have a smooth surface and may be large, with columns up to one metre high. Corallites have alternating long and short fine septal spines. Tips of polyp tentacles are truncated giving a squared appearance. Sometimes six large tentacles alternate with six small tentacles.

Colour: Uniform pale or dark brown.

Habitat: Protected upper reef slopes.

Abundance: Relatively common in the western Indian Ocean.

Similar species: Alveopora spongiosa

Synonym:
Madrepora daedalea Forskål, 1775

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Alveopora (Genus) > Alveopora daedalea (Species)


Source reference: Veron (2000). Taxonomic reference: Scheer and Pillai (1983).

External links

  1. AIMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Alveopora daedalea

Last comment in the discussion about Alveopora daedalea